Home Calendar Links
 



Forty-Second Annual Vestal XX 20 Kilometer Road Race
Triple Cities Runners Club
USATF Certified. Registration No. NY-07043-JG
Vestal, NY
June 16, 2012
Weather: Sunny, upper 60s to lower 70s

Award List

                                 Overall Male Winners
    1 Jeff Martinez         20 M 1:09:24 
    2 Earl J. Steinbrecher  47 M 1:12:37 
    3 Stephen Marcin        28 M 1:13:22 
Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981
                                Overall Female Winners
    1 Samantha Snead        23 F 1:22:15 
    2 Casondra Hamilton     29 F 1:27:46 
    3 Emily Piza-Taylor     35 F 1:32:10 
Record 1:14:29 by Charlene Lyford in 1999

Tom Carter High School Awards

     Alexander Whitney      15 M Binghamton      NY 1:23:36 
     Lauren Mullins         18 F Binghamton      NY 1:33:50 

Age Graded Awards

*********************************************************************************
*    RESULTS GRADED BY AGE AND SEX BASED ON WORLD MASTERS ATHLETICS / USATF      *
*                         2010 MEN AND WOMEN TABLES.                             *
* This listing is produced by adjusting each finisher's time based on tables     *
* produced by Alan Jones for the WMA and USATF.                                  *
* The resulting time is theoretically what each runner should be able to run at  *
* about age 27.  The last column shows, as a percent, how close each runner      *
* came to a world-class performance after adjusting for age.                     *
* The overall 3 male and 3 female winners have been excluded from this list      *
**********************************************************************************
Place Name                  Ag S Guntime Agegrad Age %   
===== ===================== == = ======= ======= ======= 
    1 Tony Cerminaro        75 M 1:35:08 1:05:15   85.79 
    2 Paul Leonard          50 M 1:15:24 1:06:37   84.01 
    3 Joe Cardillo          52 M 1:19:46 1:09:17   80.79 
    4 Suzanne Myette        55 F 1:35:01 1:18:42   79.17 
    5 Eric Maki             50 M 1:20:55 1:11:30   78.27 
    6 Jack Cleland          55 M 1:25:53 1:12:40   77.03 
    7 Christopher Fernandez 20 M 1:13:54 1:13:03   76.63 
    8 Ben Snodgrass         20 M 1:14:23 1:13:32   76.13 
    9 Michael Hamilton      24 M 1:14:17 1:14:17   75.35 
   10 Doug Stoner           53 M 1:26:39 1:14:37   75.02 
   11 Randy Gowland         54 M 1:29:41 1:16:33   73.12 
   12 Gabe Yankowitz        62 M 1:36:57 1:16:56   72.76 
   13 Stephen Nichols       57 M 1:32:43 1:17:03   72.63 
   14 Alexander Whitney     15 M 1:23:36 1:17:04   72.62 
   15 Chuck Hein            53 M 1:29:53 1:17:24   72.33 
   16 Randy Reynolds        49 M 1:27:24 1:17:54   71.85 
   17 Andy Coots            47 M 1:26:16 1:18:10   71.61 
   18 Nancy Werthmuller     61 F 1:54:14 1:27:09   71.50 
   19 Douglas MacLean       32 M 1:18:24 1:18:22   71.43 
   20 Chris Cowden          38 M 1:20:33 1:18:26   71.35 
   21 Kathleen Lantry       50 F 1:39:23 1:27:44   71.01 
   22 Paul McMahon          63 M 1:40:32 1:19:01   70.83 
   23 Steve Esposito        22 M 1:19:37 1:19:34   70.35 
   24 Chungsik Choi         51 M 1:30:49 1:19:34   70.34 
   25 Karen Fennie          52 F 1:43:30 1:29:07   69.91 
   26 Frank Michaels        53 M 1:33:01 1:20:06   69.89 
   27 Ray Mitchell          49 M 1:30:23 1:20:33   69.49 

Overall Results

Place Name                  Age S City            St Guntime  Pace  
===== ===================== === = =============== == =======  ===== 
    1 Jeff Martinez          20 M Binghamton      NY 1:09:24   5:36 
    2 Earl J. Steinbrecher   47 M Willseyville    NY 1:12:37*  5:51 
    3 Stephen Marcin         28 M Binghamton      NY 1:13:22   5:55 
    4 Christopher Fernandez  20 M Charlton        NY 1:13:54   5:57 
    5 Michael Hamilton       24 M Oneonta         NY 1:14:17   5:59 
    6 Ben Snodgrass          20 M Apalachin       NY 1:14:23   6:00 
    7 Paul Leonard           50 M Scranton        PA 1:15:24*  6:04 
    8 Douglas MacLean        32 M Ithaca          NY 1:18:24   6:19 
    9 Steve Esposito         22 M Binghamton      NY 1:19:37   6:25 
   10 Joe Cardillo           52 M Dummore         PA 1:19:46   6:26 
   11 Chris Cowden           38 M Johnson City    NY 1:20:33   6:29 
   12 Eric Maki              50 M Cortland        NY 1:20:55   6:31 
   13 Samantha Snead         23 F Moscow          PA 1:22:15   6:38 
   14 Alexander Whitney      15 M Binghamton      NY 1:23:36   6:44 
   15 Paul O'Hara            40 M Scranton        NY 1:24:46   6:50 
   16 Eric Symons            37 M Greene          NY 1:25:17   6:52 
   17 Jack Cleland           55 M Corning         NY 1:25:53   6:55 
   18 Andy Coots             47 M Binghamton      NY 1:26:16   6:57 
   19 Jon Lovesky            43 M Endicott        NY 1:26:39   6:59 
   20 Doug Stoner            53 M Spencer         NY 1:26:39   6:59 
   21 Dan Young              21 M Vestal          NY 1:26:46   6:59 
   22 Jack Hillenbrand       17 M Afton           NY 1:26:53   7:00 
   23 Eric Steinbrecher      42 M Windsor         NY 1:26:56   7:00 
   24 Timothy Nichols        18 M Endicott        NY 1:27:00   7:00 
   25 Randy Reynolds         49 M Binghamton      NY 1:27:24   7:02 
   26 Casondra Hamilton      29 F Harpursville    NY 1:27:46   7:04 
   27 Michael Olson          46 M Vestal          NY 1:28:55   7:10 
   28 Joe Spivak             18 M Vestal          NY 1:29:13   7:11 
   29 Wayne Allen II         37 M Bainbridge      NY 1:29:16   7:11 
   30 Jeff Daminano          33 M Belair          MD 1:29:21   7:12 
   31 Andrew Cody            32 M Endicott        NY 1:29:37   7:13 
   32 Randy Gowland          54 M Binghamton      NY 1:29:41   7:13 
   33 Chuck Hein             53 M Vestal          NY 1:29:53   7:14 
   34 Ray Mitchell           49 M Mayville        NY 1:30:23   7:17 
   35 Chungsik Choi          51 M Johnson City    NY 1:30:49   7:19 
   36 Colten Steinbrecher    17 M Windsor         NY 1:31:41   7:23 
   37 Matt Campbell          24 M Johnson City    NY 1:31:47   7:24 
   38 Emily Piza-Taylor      35 F Binghamton      NY 1:32:10   7:25 
   39 James Wilson           28 M Binghamton      NY 1:32:20   7:26 
   40 Brian Cupp             47 M Newark Valley   NY 1:32:26   7:27 
   41 Andrea Prusik          20 F Endicott        NY 1:32:36   7:28 
   42 Stephen Nichols        57 M Endicott        NY 1:32:43   7:28 
   43 Frank Michaels         53 M Apalachin       NY 1:33:01   7:30 
   44 Jim Bagnon             44 M Greene          NY 1:33:16   7:31 
   45 Christopher Pilotti    49 M Vestal          NY 1:33:19   7:31 
   46 Jim Devona             29 M Binghamton      NY 1:33:29   7:32 
   47 Kevin Tripp            41 M Masonville      NY 1:33:37   7:32 
   48 Janine Fitzgerald      38 F Binghamton      NY 1:33:42   7:33 
   49 Greg Parks             25 M Johnson City    NY 1:33:48   7:33 
   50 Michael Lake           16 M Harpursville    NY 1:33:49   7:33 
   51 Sydney Williams        19 F Binghamton      NY 1:33:50   7:33 
   52 Lauren Mullins         18 F Binghamton      NY 1:33:50   7:34 
   53 Bill Trass             43 M Greene          NY 1:34:18   7:36 
   54 Benjamin Nichols       22 M Endicott        NY 1:34:25   7:36 
   55 Suzanne Myette         55 F Binghamton      NY 1:35:01   7:39 
   56 Tony Cerminaro         75 M Jermyn          PA 1:35:08*  7:40 
   57 Dominik Maida          18 M Hallstead       NY 1:35:33   7:42 
   58 Greg Amend             47 M Endicott        NY 1:35:41   7:42 
   59 Adam Van Buren         29 M Johnson City    NY 1:35:58   7:44 
   60 William McGovern       52 M Marathon        NY 1:36:03   7:44 
   61 Kevin Nelson           47 M Hershey         PA 1:36:20   7:46 
   62 John Miller            45 M Vestal          NY 1:36:36   7:47 
   63 Robert Kuchera         51 M Apalachin       NY 1:36:37   7:47 
   64 Gabe Yankowitz         62 M Manlius         NY 1:36:57   7:49 
   65 Matthew Schneider      33 M Binghamton      NY 1:37:03   7:49 
   66 Mark Bomysoad          51 M Vestal          NY 1:37:36   7:52 
   67 Pete Kresock           29 M Binghamton      NY 1:37:43   7:52 
   68 Rich Rigotti           47 M Vestal          NY 1:38:19   7:55 
   69 Aaron Wilks            45 M Endwell         NY 1:38:39   7:57 
   70 Anthony Congel         36 M Syracuse        NY 1:38:42   7:57 
   71 Shari Nichols          43 F Barton          NY 1:38:44   7:57 
   72 Jade Marhaba           18 M Vestal          NY 1:38:57   7:58 
   73 Alicia Sutphin         18 F Apalachin       NY 1:38:57   7:58 
   74 Gretchen Glezen        38 F Marathon        NY 1:39:17   8:00 
   75 Kathleen Lantry        50 F Whitney Point   NY 1:39:23   8:00 
   76 Carl Speicher          44 M Brackney        NY 1:39:41   8:02 
   77 Martin Hahn            53 M Vestal          NY 1:39:42   8:02 
   78 George Krauss          48 M Corning         NY 1:40:28   8:06 
   79 Paul McMahon           63 M Binghamton      NY 1:40:32   8:06 
   80 Scotty Buchanan        45 M Cortland        NY 1:42:00   8:13 
   81 Kori Wood              40 F Montrose        PA 1:42:07   8:14 
   82 Eric Holmberg          35 M Binghamton      NY 1:42:22   8:15 
   83 Stephen Nichols        24 M Germantown      MD 1:43:03   8:18 
   84 Paul Moss              51 M Johnson City    NY 1:43:28   8:20 
   85 Karen Fennie           52 F Binghamton      NY 1:43:30   8:20 
   86 John Dzury             46 M Vestal          NY 1:43:58   8:22 
   87 Christopher Coleman    37 M Binghamton      PA 1:43:58   8:22 
   88 Vince Fox              53 M Vestal          NY 1:44:21   8:24 
   89 Thomas Meagher         56 M Nicholson       PA 1:44:35   8:25 
   90 Elisabeth Jeremko      25 F Vestal          NY 1:44:45   8:26 
   91 Richard Nichols        27 M Endicott        NY 1:44:47   8:26 
   92 John Lomasney          54 M Apalachin       NY 1:44:51   8:27 
   93 Robert Damiano         34 M Tunkhannock     PA 1:45:26   8:29 
   94 Adam Benning           27 M Harpursville    NY 1:45:27   8:30 
   95 Steve Ryan             61 M Ithaca          NY 1:45:32   8:30 
   96 Bob Congdon            66 M Ithaca          NY 1:45:37   8:30 
   97 Jenn Homa              20 F North Brunswick NJ 1:45:49   8:31 
   98 Robert Leonard         19 M Windsor         NY 1:46:21   8:34 
   99 John Kopalek           61 M Binghamton      NY 1:46:32   8:35 
  100 David Losee            41 M Denver          NY 1:46:42   8:36 
  101 Linda Bosch            44 F Endwell         NY 1:47:09   8:38 
  102 John Moomey            57 M Binghamton      PA 1:48:16   8:43 
  103 Dennis Uhlig           58 M Sidney          NY 1:48:25   8:44 
  104 Dale Fox               60 M Bainbridge      NY 1:48:25   8:44 
  105 Ken Weir               58 M Johnson City    NY 1:48:59   8:47 
  106 James Crosby           65 M Vestal          NY 1:49:08   8:47 
  107 Harland Bigelow        65 M Lisle           NY 1:49:26   8:49 
  108 David Stanton          52 M Mansfield       PA 1:49:37   8:50 
  109 Lynann Lorenz          32 F Apalachin       NY 1:49:52   8:51 
  110 Michael Joyce          59 M Binghamton      NY 1:50:35   8:54 
  111 Emily Witherspoon      34 F Endicott        NY 1:50:51   8:56 
  112 Steven Button          24 M Binghamton      NY 1:51:00   8:56 
  113 Ron Knapick            43 M Endwell         NY 1:51:21   8:58 
  114 Brian Hoffman          43 M Horseheads      NY 1:51:31   8:59 
  115 Bill Ondrako           59 M Binghamton      NY 1:52:06   9:02 
  116 Tom Hanselman          35 M Endwell         NY 1:52:06   9:02 
  117 Mike Vachon            49 M Johnson City    NY 1:52:09   9:02 
  118 David Favalo           58 M Phoenix         NY 1:52:12   9:02 
  119 Mark Ciaravino         48 M Vestal          NY 1:52:29   9:04 
  120 Leslie Buchanan        48 M Cortland        NY 1:52:40   9:04 
  121 Terry Pritchard        34 M Binghamton      NY 1:52:40   9:04 
  122 Julie Perlick          50 F Brackney        PA 1:53:34   9:09 
  123 Ashley Bowman          24 F Castle Creek    NY 1:53:34   9:09 
  124 Kristin Olson          42 F Vestal          NY 1:54:07   9:11 
  125 Nancy Werthmuller      61 F Scott Twp       PA 1:54:14   9:12 
  126 Brian Conner           25 M Scranton        NY 1:54:35   9:14 
  127 Thomas Sedore          47 M Apalachin       NY 1:54:53   9:15 
  128 Gary Obialero          58 M Binghamton      NY 1:54:57   9:15 
  129 Denise Yeager          43 F Windsor         NY 1:55:18   9:17 
  130 Brian Nedlik           49 M Binghamton      NY 1:55:33   9:18 
  131 Lydia Stamato          26 F Binghamton      NY 1:55:38   9:19 
  132 Kathleen Rifkin        48 F Middletown      NY 1:56:24   9:22 
  133 Shelly Otero           38 F Binghamton      NY 1:57:18   9:27 
  134 Kelly Ford             38 F Binghamton      NY 1:57:20   9:27 
  135 Margaret Hust          44 F Endicott        NY 1:57:21   9:27 
  136 Ryan Both              37 M Owego           NY 1:57:47   9:29 
  137 Howard Scott           65 M Livingston      TX 1:58:06   9:31 
  138 Kevin Pasterchik       54 M Binghamton      NY 1:58:16   9:31 
  139 Kevin Seidl            47 M Braselton       GA 1:58:32   9:33 
  140 Debra Hansen           26 F Oneonta         NY 1:58:51   9:34 
  141 Ellen Perna            40 F Binghamton      NY 1:59:26   9:37 
  142 Jim Reyen              41 M Binghamton      NY 1:59:27   9:37 
  143 Ryan Magill            39 M Binghamton      NY 1:59:52   9:39 
  144 Scott Schafer          33 M Windsor         NY 2:00:03   9:40 
  145 Michael Welch          52 M Endicott        NY 2:00:11   9:41 
  146 Bob Crounse            47 M Binghamton      NY 2:00:26   9:42 
  147 Andrew Lake            56 M Chenango Bridge NY 2:01:40   9:48 
  148 Dawn Devita            48 F Binghamton      NY 2:02:32   9:52 
  149 Dana Schmidt           17 F Johnson City    NY 2:02:50   9:53 
  150 Carly Gill             21 F Conklin         NY 2:02:50   9:53 
  151 George Groome          72 M Vestal          NY 2:03:56   9:59 
  152 Brittany Brewer        25 F Greene          NY 2:06:09  10:10 
  153 Dick Litzel            72 M Newark Valley   NY 2:06:49  10:13 
  154 Fred Bostrom           74 M Brackney        PA 2:06:57  10:13 
  155 Jennifer St John       35 F Braselton       GA 2:08:59  10:23 
  156 Susan Ciaravino        41 F Vestal          NY 2:09:05  10:24 
  157 Mike Terwilliger       57 M Brooktondale    NY 2:10:05  10:28 
  158 Anne Seepersaud        35 F Binghamton      NY 2:11:09  10:34 
  159 Jennifer Woltjen       54 F Endicott        NY 2:11:16  10:34 
  160 Larry Lepak            62 M Endicott        NY 2:12:30  10:40 
  161 Derek Steinbrecher     29 M Harpursville    NY 2:13:41  10:46 
  162 Emily Fox              17 F Vestal          NY 2:21:36  11:24 
  163 Michael Conlon         31 M Vestal          NY 2:24:07  11:36 
  164 Lisa Bideaux           47 F Binghamton      NY 2:28:06  11:56 
  165 Ron Slocum             68 M Windsor         NY 4:04:05  19:39 
Record 1:03:17 by Tom Carter in 1981
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline